Young Enterprise National Competition Pitches 2021

The Lion Foundation Young Enterprise Scheme National Competition pitches are taking place live & online for 2021!

21 Regional Champions and one Wildcard Champion from around the country will pitch their company to a panel of esteemed judges at the competition during the day before finding out who will take out the prize of Company of the Year at the Young Enterprise National Awards Live and Online.

 

Students, teachers, parents, mentors and supporters are encouraged to watch via the link here. We will also be going live through our Facebook and YouTube accounts. 

 

Judges for the pitches include:

Rachel Taulelei - Co-Founder of Oho and Young Enterprise Trustee (YES Alumni)

David Downs - CEO of NZ Story and Young Enterprise Trustee

Simon Whyte - Chair of The Lion Foundation 

Burcu Senel - CEO of HSBC New Zealand

Brooke Roberts - CEO of Sharesies (YES Alumni)

 

 

Pitch Schedule

10.20 - Nelson/Marlborough - Three Bay Jellies, Waimea College

10.30 - Northland - Sky's Surf School, Kerikeri High School

10.40 - Auckland North - Boba Bliss, Kingsway High School

10.50 - Manawatū/Whanganui - VoltaTech, UCOL Manawatu

11.00 - Canterbury Ōtākaro South - Food Fight, Cashmere College

11.10 - Western Bay of Plenty - Kiwi Kick, Otumoetai College

11.20 - Auckland East - Impleat, Glendowie College

11.30 - Break

11.40 - Southland - The Sill, Southland Boys' High School
11.50 - Auckland South - Plant Based, Al Madinah School

12.00 - Auckland Central - Period., Diocesan School for Girls

12.10 - Taranaki - The Together Collective, Scared Heart Girls' College New Plymouth

12.20 - Hawke's Bay/Gisborne - Kind Light, Taradale High School

12.30 - Hutt Valley/Wairarapa - The Gaia Colllection, Wa Ora Montessori

12.40 - South Canterbury - FrostEase, Mackenzie College 

12.50 - Waikato - Seeds of Joy, Hauraki Plains College

1.00 - Break (Lunch)

1.50 - West Coast - Papatūānuku Sports Kits, West Coast Trades Academy/Greymouth HS

2.00 - Rotorua/Taupō - Coffee Direct, Rotorua Boys' High School

2.10 - Otago - Under the Door Enterprises, Kavanagh College

2.20 - Auckland West - InterStudentsNZ, Waitarere College 

2.30 - Canterbury Ōtākaro North - Splash for Change, St Margaret College

2.40 - Wildcard - Abalro Health, Bayfield High School

2.50 - Wellington City - Testli, Wellington East Girls' College

3.00 - Spare

Judges Deliberate 

If you have any questions please contact support@youngenterprise.org.nz

Young Enterprise National Competition Pitches 2021