2023 YES Kickstart | Tīmata

A fun three-hour session held in each region designed to do two things: get you excited about YES and get you ready to start!

Date
20.2.2023
20
.
2
28.2.2023
Time
Location
Price
$
Book now

Find the schedule for 2023 Kickstart events, below. We are continuing to update this as more dates, times, and venues are finalised.

Kickstart

Region

Date

Time

Venue

Regional Coordinator

How to Register

Auckland

Thu 16 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

AUT North Campus

Grace Hogan

Register

Auckland

Fri 17 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

AUT North Campus

Grace Hogan

Register

Auckland

Mon 20 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

AUT South Campus

Grace Hogan

Register

Auckland

Tue 21 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

AUT South Campus

Grace Hogan

Register

Auckland

Thu 24 Feb

11:00am-2:00pm

Victory Convention Centre

Grace Hogan

Register

Canterbury

Tue 21 Feb

8:00am-3:00pm

Ara Institute/Te Pūkenga Christchurch

Idoia Gonzalez

Canterbury

Wed 22 Feb

8:00am-3:00pm

Ara Institute/Te Pūkenga Christchurch

Idoia Gonzalez

Canterbury

Thu 23 Feb

8:00am-3:00pm

Ara Institute/Te Pūkenga Christchurch

Idoia Gonzalez

Hawke's Bay

Fri 3 Mar

9:30am-2:00pm

EIT Taradale Campus

Fran Arlidge

Register

Manawatū/ Whanganui

Thu 2 Mar

9:00am -11:30am

Massey University Activity Centre

Elizabeth Hansen

Nelson/ Marlborough

Fri 3 Mar

9:00am-12:00pm

Annesbrook Church Facility

Trina Zimmerman

Nelson/ Marlborough

Fri 10 Mar

10:30am-12:00pm

Marlborough Girls College

Trina Zimmerman

Northland (Whangarei)

Tue 14 Mar

10:00am-1:00pm

Semenoff Stadium

Gary Larken

Northland (Kerikeri)

Wed 15 Mar

10:00am-1:00pm

Turner Center

Gary Larken

Otago

Wed 1 Mar

Julie Cheyne

Rotorua/ Taupō

Wed 1 Mar

9:00am-2:00pm

Toi Ohomai, Mokoia Campus, Rotorua

Atawhai Gillies

Southland

Thu 2 Mar

Leanne Humphrey

Southland

Fri 3 Mar

Leanne Humphrey

South Canterbury

Tue 28 Feb

9:00am-3:00pm

Ara Gymnasium, Timaru (TBC)

Stacey Gallagher

Taranaki

Wed 1 Mar

9:30am-11:30am

Plymouth International Hotel

Shelley Baldwin

Tairāwhiti

Wed 22 Feb

9:00am-11:30am

Seda Naden

Waikato

Fri 24 Feb

9:00am-12:00pm

The Atrium, Wintec City Campus

Maddie Walker

Wellington Central

Tue 28 Feb

9:30am-12:00pm

Hunter Lounge Victoria University

Lambrini Phillips

Register

Wellington Hutt

Fri 24 Feb

9:30am-12:00pm

Upper Hutt Cossie Club

Lambrini Phillips

Register

Wellington Porirua

Thu 2 Mar

9:30am-12:00pm

Bishop Viard College Hall

Lambrini Phillips

Register

Western Bay of Plenty

Tue 28 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

Pascale Hyboud-Peron and Georgia Johnson

West Coast

Moira Todd

Regional Events

No items found.

2023 YES Kickstart | Tīmata

A fun three-hour session held in each region designed to do two things: get you excited about YES and get you ready to start!

Find the schedule for 2023 Kickstart events, below. We are continuing to update this as more dates, times, and venues are finalised.

Kickstart

Region

Date

Time

Venue

Regional Coordinator

How to Register

Auckland

Thu 16 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

AUT North Campus

Grace Hogan

Register

Auckland

Fri 17 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

AUT North Campus

Grace Hogan

Register

Auckland

Mon 20 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

AUT South Campus

Grace Hogan

Register

Auckland

Tue 21 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

AUT South Campus

Grace Hogan

Register

Auckland

Thu 24 Feb

11:00am-2:00pm

Victory Convention Centre

Grace Hogan

Register

Canterbury

Tue 21 Feb

8:00am-3:00pm

Ara Institute/Te Pūkenga Christchurch

Idoia Gonzalez

Canterbury

Wed 22 Feb

8:00am-3:00pm

Ara Institute/Te Pūkenga Christchurch

Idoia Gonzalez

Canterbury

Thu 23 Feb

8:00am-3:00pm

Ara Institute/Te Pūkenga Christchurch

Idoia Gonzalez

Hawke's Bay

Fri 3 Mar

9:30am-2:00pm

EIT Taradale Campus

Fran Arlidge

Register

Manawatū/ Whanganui

Thu 2 Mar

9:00am -11:30am

Massey University Activity Centre

Elizabeth Hansen

Nelson/ Marlborough

Fri 3 Mar

9:00am-12:00pm

Annesbrook Church Facility

Trina Zimmerman

Nelson/ Marlborough

Fri 10 Mar

10:30am-12:00pm

Marlborough Girls College

Trina Zimmerman

Northland (Whangarei)

Tue 14 Mar

10:00am-1:00pm

Semenoff Stadium

Gary Larken

Northland (Kerikeri)

Wed 15 Mar

10:00am-1:00pm

Turner Center

Gary Larken

Otago

Wed 1 Mar

Julie Cheyne

Rotorua/ Taupō

Wed 1 Mar

9:00am-2:00pm

Toi Ohomai, Mokoia Campus, Rotorua

Atawhai Gillies

Southland

Thu 2 Mar

Leanne Humphrey

Southland

Fri 3 Mar

Leanne Humphrey

South Canterbury

Tue 28 Feb

9:00am-3:00pm

Ara Gymnasium, Timaru (TBC)

Stacey Gallagher

Taranaki

Wed 1 Mar

9:30am-11:30am

Plymouth International Hotel

Shelley Baldwin

Tairāwhiti

Wed 22 Feb

9:00am-11:30am

Seda Naden

Waikato

Fri 24 Feb

9:00am-12:00pm

The Atrium, Wintec City Campus

Maddie Walker

Wellington Central

Tue 28 Feb

9:30am-12:00pm

Hunter Lounge Victoria University

Lambrini Phillips

Register

Wellington Hutt

Fri 24 Feb

9:30am-12:00pm

Upper Hutt Cossie Club

Lambrini Phillips

Register

Wellington Porirua

Thu 2 Mar

9:30am-12:00pm

Bishop Viard College Hall

Lambrini Phillips

Register

Western Bay of Plenty

Tue 28 Feb

10:00am-2:00pm

Pascale Hyboud-Peron and Georgia Johnson

West Coast

Moira Todd